Know EducationNow...

Student Visa for Vietnam

Student visa is issued to international students who wish to study in higher education institutions or other educational institutions in Vietnam. Generally, Vietnam student visa is obtained after the arrival in the country. International students can enter the country on a tourist visa and then apply for a student visa at the immigration police for a change in status.

Types of Visa to Vietnam

Vietnam Visa is an important and crucial certificate issued by the government of Vietnam through the Immigration Authorities if you wish to enter and stay in Vietnam for study, work or any other purpose. Following are the different types of visa to Vietnam:

Tourist Visa: The single Entry Tourist Visa for Vietnam is generally issued for 1 month. This visa can be extended up to one more month.  There are two types of tourist visa that are issued: single entry tourist visa that is for 3 months; and multiple entry tourist visa that is for 1-3 months. 

Business Visa: Business Visas allow the people to work in Vietnam. They are valid for 3 to 6 months. Once you obtain a tourist visa, then it becomes easy to get a business visa.

Diplomatic and Official Visas: For diplomatic and official visa, individuals must submit an official letter from the government agencies or international organizations in their country.

Student Visa

Student visa can be received easily when you’ve taken admission into a higher education institution in Vietnam. You can also enter Vietnam on a tourist visa, take admission in a study programme and then apply for a student visa at the immigration authority for a change in visa status. 

Visa on Arrival

If there is no Vietnamese government office in your country, in that case, candidates are required show the approval correspondence to the Customs officials on their arrival in Vietnam in order to collect visa. Also, they must pay a certain amount for single entry visa or multiple entry visa.

Application Procedure for Vietnam Student Visa 

International students who wish to get a Vietnam student visa must first take admittance as a student in Vietnam. You can take admission in educational institutions to study Vietnamese language or any other course. 

Fill out an application form that can be obtained from the immigration department. Submit it to the nearest Vietnam embassy or consulate along with the required documents:
  • A copy of your passport and two passport-sized photos
  • Letter of acceptance: It must be issued from the educational institution where you’re enrolled.
  • Application fee
  • Educational certificates: Should include grades, subject details and degrees/diplomas earned.
  • Covering letter: This letter must be given by the guardian or sponsor
  • Evidence of financial resources
  • Accommodation proof
  • Air tickets
  • Medical certificate
  • Evidence of sufficient knowledge of Vietnamese or English language
The application procedure may take around 4 to 10 days. 
Connect me with the Top Colleges
First Name:
Last Name:
E-Mail ID :
You live in:
Mobile Number:
You want to study in:
Highest Level of Education:
Study Preference:
You want to Study:
Need an education loan?
Yes No
Processing...
  • No Press Releases to display
  • More »

Talk to our Career Counselors

Vietnam Select a Country

Our Network :